Janusz LEWANDOWSKIjanusz_lewandowski_sejm_2016

January 18, 2013

Laudatio: Prof. Bogusław Fiedordoctor habilitatus, Wrocław University of Economics
Revievs: Prof. Bohdan Gruchmandoctor habilitatusPoznań University of Economics and Business
Prof. Danuta Hübnerdoctor habilitatus, SGH Warsaw School of Economics

CALENDAR OF DOCTORAL CONFERMENT PROCEEDINGS
May 8, 2012
The Board of the Department of Economic Sciences at the Wrocław University of Economics appointed a committee for initiation of the conferment procedure for honorary title of doctor of the Wrocław University of Economics to the benefit of Janusz Lewandowski, PhD.
June 19, 2012
The Board of the Department of Economic Sciences at the Wrocław University of Economics passed a decision to initiate qualifying procedure for conferment of honorary title of doctor of the Wrocław University of Economics to the benefit of Janusz Lewandowski, PhD.
October 11, 2012
The Board of the Department of Economic Sciences at the Wrocław University of Economics, acquainted with reviews submitted for the purpose, put forward a proposal to the Senate to confer honorary title of doctor of the Wrocław University of Economics to the benefit of Janusz Lewandowski, PhD.
October 18, 2012
The Senate of the Wrocław University of Economics, having reviewed the proposal submitted by the Board of the Department of Economic Sciences, approved the motion to confer honorary title of doctor of the Wrocław University of Economics to the benefit of Janusz Lewandowski, PhD, and appointed Professor Bogusław Fiedor as promoter of the conferment proceedings.


CURRICULUM VITAE
Born June 13, 1951 in Lublin, Poland; married, one daughter.
Professional and political career
Since February 2010: Member of the European Commission responsible for Financial Programming and Budget.
July 2009 – February 2010: Member of the European Parliament 7th term (Committee on Budgets).
January 2007 – July 2009: Member of the European Parliament 6th term (Committee on Budgets – Vice-Chairman).
July 2004 – January 2007: Member of the European Parliament 6th term (Committee on Budgets – Chairman).
May 2004 – July 2004: Member of the European Parliament 5th term (Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy).
April 2003 – April 2004: Observer in the European Parliament (Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy).
October 2001 – June 2004: Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of European Integration Committee.
September 1997 – October 2001: Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Committee for State Treasury and Privatisation.
Since October 1993: Chairman of the Board of Trustees – The Gdańsk Institute for Market Economics
July 1992 – October 1993: Minister of Privatisation.
November 1991 – September 1993: Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Privatisation (December 1991 – July 1992).
January 1991 – December 1991: Minister of Privatisation.
1988–1990: Private consultancy, Omega.
1984–1990: Polish Ocean Lines.
1980–1981: Expert of NSZZ “Solidarność” (also 1982–1989).
1974–1984: University of Gdańsk.
Education
1984: PhD in economics, University of Gdańsk.
1974: Master’s degree in economics, University of Gdańsk.
Languages
Polish: mother tongue;
English, German: thorough knowledge;
French: basic knowledge.
© 2019 Wrocław University of Economics
close
Our site uses cookies.
Read how to disable cookies. I understand